Generic placeholder image

Scott Jensen

Scott is an Executive Vice President and General Manager, North America of Milestone Entertainment.

Formerly: Vindigo, Nokia, The Weather Channel, Viacom.

Scott M. Jensen has been at the forefront of digital media for 20 years, strategically growing businesses, forging first-of-their-kind partnerships and launching award-winning products to engage consumers across multiple screens and devices.

Prior to joining Milestone Entertainment, Jensen served as Vice President at Viacom Media Networks, owning the P&L for mobile and emerging platforms for VMN’s Music Group and culture-defining brands MTV, VH1, CMT, and Logo. He was the senior executive responsible for overall product strategy and marketing, serving as liaison with distribution and development partners and internal teams to drive critical initiatives such as TV Everywhere and new mobile apps.

As Vice President, Digital Products for The Weather Channel he led a team of 12 product managers and developers responsible for releases across all mobile, tablet, and advanced media platforms, achieving the top performance statistics in company history. Jensen was a hands-on product strategist defining, launching, and marketing new products for mobile web, ITV, iOS, Android, and Windows Phone. He also served as a company spokesperson at industry and trade association events.

Jensen oversaw global product marketing efforts for Nokia’s Media Group and his team created and propagated positioning and value propositions for Nokia’s app store (Ovi Store). He liaised with developers, operators, and publishers, and spoke at Nokia World and key industry events to raise awareness for the latest mobile games, apps and entertainment.

Jensen helped grow the mobile entertainment industry while serving as CEO and President of mobile publisher Vindigo (fka Zingy), which established the largest mobile distribution network in North America. He supervised client-facing teams, including carrier relations, product marketing, advertising sales, and customer service. Jensen had direct oversight of an award-winning product portfolio with brands such as AOL/MapQuest and The New York Times.

While President of NuvoStudios, a leading mobile games studio, he launched Disney’s initial mobile entertainment suite, and created games for EA, ESPN, Mattel, Nokia, and THQ. He also helped broker the first mobile in-game third party sponsorship in North America.

As a senior executive at Hands-On Mobile (fka Mforma), he forged partnerships with leading game publishers, Activision and EA, branded play companies, Hasbro and Mattel, entertainment studios such as Paramount and Universal, and media organizations, including CBS, Disney, ESPN, and The New York Times.

Jensen has served as co-chair of IAB’s mobile committee and on the Mobile Marketing Association’s privacy committee. He has been a board member and advisor for early stage companies, agencies, and organizations, including the Game Developers Conference (mobile advisory board), Nielsen, Hiring America, Bertelsmann’s Smashing Ideas, and Omnicom’s The Marketing Arm.

He previously drove online innovation by establishing a new fantasy sports provider, launching the first internet film festival with The Sundance Institute, advising clients how to extend their brands to the internet as an intellectual property attorney, and working in the legal and marketing departments of the Los Angeles Raiders.

Jensen earned his undergraduate degree from Rutgers College, a JD from Southwestern Law School, and is an active member of the State Bar of California.

He shares his passions with his 10-year-old daughter, Heather, who enjoys watching videos on her Xbox One, iPhone and iPad, and often beats him when playing her favorite mobile games.

Back Home