Generic placeholder image

Volker Hirsch

Volker is an Executive Vice-President and the Managing Director EMEA of Milestone Entertainment.

Formerly: BlackBerry, Scoreloop AG, BlueBeck Games.

Volker Hirsch is a mobile, gaming and digital media entrepreneur and executive. He is the co-founder of Blue Beck (a game development studio) and Digital M (branded digital merchandise for avatar and sticker platforms), and also serves as non-executive Chairman of Cognisess, a people analytics start-up based in Bath and Berkeley, California. He is also a Venture Partner at Emerge Venture Lab, an education-tech accelerator sprung out of Oxford University’s Said Business School.

Volker served previously as the Global Head of Business Development – Games for BlackBerry, where he built the gaming ecosystem around the BlackBerry 10 platform to more than 20,000 games at launch, the biggest content launch in history, outstripping both Apple iOS and Google’s Android platforms. Volker had joined BlackBerry through the acquisition of mobile social gaming platform Scoreloop where he was the Chief Strategy Officer and General Counsel and had helped drive growth to 25,000+ developers and 450m+ users today.

A lawyer by education (and still accredited in good standing with the German bar), Volker worked in private practice with Deringer Tessin (now Freshfields) in their European Merger Control practice in Brussels and in the corporate and M&A practice with Luther in Hamburg.

Volker has been in mobile entertainment since 2000 when he joined an incubator focused on mobile as their General Counsel and Head of Investment where he worked with music artists like Britney Spears, Snoop Dogg and Nile Rodgers on the world’s first mobile artist services. He then oversaw licensing and corporate development with Mforma/Hands-On Mobile and Connect2Media (which he co-founded) and worked with Marvel, Hasbro, Activision, LEGO, BMW, Konami, the World Poker Tour, Universal, Viacom, and many smaller developers (such as a young Finnish company by the name of Rovio), brand owners and network operators along the way.

Volker is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts and a Governor of the Fallibroome Academy, and “outstanding” (OFSTED) comprehensive school in NW England. He is also a member of the Steering Committee for TEDx Youth @ Manchester and a co-founder of Mobile Monday Manchester as well as an expert for the Apps for Good programme and a mentor for the Wearable World accelerator in San Francisco.

Volker is a frequent keynote speaker and has delivered talks at leading conferences around the world, including at SXSW (Austin), Casual Connect (Seattle), GDC (San Francisco), the Mobile World Congress (Barcelona), CTIA Wireless (Las Vegas), the Israel Mobile Summit (Tel Aviv), the Mindshare Media Summit (Dubai), MIP TV (Cannes), Ericsson Mobility World (Zurich), Social World Summit (London), ICE (London), NY Games Conference (New York), GameCom (Cologne), Game Connection (Paris), Casual Connect Europe (Hamburg), PICNIC (Amsterdam) and many more. In 2014, he was the Chairman of the Mobile Games Forum in London.

Volker has lived in 5 countries, traveled to over 60 and has worked with people from 40 different nationalities. He currently lives in England.

Back Home